पोस्ट में पूछे जाने वाले सवालों का उत्तर और पाठ या अध्याय को पढ़ने या वीडियो देखने के बाद आपने जो भी सीखा ? उसे आप हमें COMMENT BOX में लिख कर भेज सकते हैं ताकि अन्य विद्यार्थी भी लाभान्वित हो सके.

A place Fit For Gods to Marry CLASS 8 English Lesson 10

0

A place Fit For Gods to Marry CLASS 8 English Lesson 10

‘The City of Nectar’ or Madhurapuri is none other than Madurai, the oldest city of Tamil Nadu.There are hundreds of stories about Madurai. It is believed that some venom had fallen on Madurai, from Lord Shiva’s snake. So he put some nectar from his crescent moon to neutralize the poison.

‘द सिटी ऑफ नेक्टर ’या मधुरापुरी कोई और नहीं बल्कि मदुरै, तमिलनाडु का सबसे पुराना शहर है। मदुरै के बारे में सैकड़ों कहानियां हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि भगवान शिव के साँप से कुछ विष मदुरै में गिरा था। अतः उसने विष को निष्प्रभावी करने के लिए अपने अर्धचंद्र से कुछ अमृत निकाला।

One of the other myths about Madurai is that it is surrounded by a snake with its tail in its mouth. When someone comes to attack Madurai, the snake changes them into stone.

मदुरै के बारे में अन्य मिथकों में से एक यह है कि यह अपने मुंह में अपनी पूंछ के साथ एक सांप से घिरा हुआ है। जब कोई मदुरै पर हमला करने आता है, तो सांप उन्हें पत्थर में बदल देता है।

The melodious sound of Madurai, the sweet-smelling jasmine strands, the windy entrances to huge temples, the politeness of the people – all these make Madurai a city of sweetness and nectar.

मदुरै की मधुर ध्वनि, मधुर-सुवासित चमेली की सुगंध, विशाल मंदिरों तक हवा का प्रवेश, लोगों की विनम्रता – ये सभी मदुरै को मिठास और अमृत का शहर बनाते हैं।

And it is in this ancient town that Goddess Meenakshi and Lord Sundareswara decided to marry. The wedding festival of the two is celebrated in the month of Chaitra (April-May) for twelve days. Huge royal umbrellas, fans, pipers, drummers, large lights, jewellery, silk, elephants are all summoned for this grand wedding ceremony.

और यह इस प्राचीन शहर में है कि देवी मीनाक्षी और भगवान सुंदरेश्वर ने शादी करने का फैसला किया। दोनों का विवाह उत्सव चैत्र (अप्रैल-मई) के महीने में बारह दिनों तक मनाया जाता है। विशाल शाही छतरियां, पंखे, पाइपर्स, ड्रमर्स, बड़ी रोशनी, आभूषण, रेशम, हाथी सभी को इस भव्य शादी समारोह के लिए बुलाया जाता है।

Idols of some of the Gods from nearby temples are also brought to attend this wedding. Following the wedding, Idols of Meenakshi and Lord Sundareswara are taken out. Meenakshi is taken out in a palanquin while Lord Sundareswara is taken on a silver elephant.

आसपास के मंदिरों के कुछ देवताओं की मूर्तियों को भी इस शादी में शामिल होने के लिए लाया गया है। शादी के बाद, मीनाक्षी और भगवान सुंदरेश्वर की मूर्तियों को निकाला जाता है। मीनाक्षी को एक पालकी में ले जाया जाता है जबकि भगवान सुंदरेश्वर को एक चांदी के हाथी पर ले जाया जाता है।

The Meenakshi temple has a magnificient structure. It is filled with wonderful sculptures. There are dance halls and a thousand pillar-mandapam with musical pillars.

मीनाक्षी मंदिर की एक भव्य संरचना है। यह अद्भुत मूर्तियों से भरा है। संगीत मंडलों के साथ डांस हॉल और एक हजार स्तंभ-मंडपम हैं।

A visit to Madurai would take you to the times of kings, queens, legends, festivity, thundering drums, chariots and nadaswaras and splendorous temples. Madurai is indeed a place fit for Gods to marry.

मदुरई की यात्रा आपको राजाओं, रानियों, किंवदंतियों, उत्सव, गरजते ड्रम, रथ और नादस्वर और शानदार मंदिरों के समय में ले जाएगी। मदुरै वास्तव में देवताओं के विवाह के लिए एक जगह है।

Reading Comprehension

  1. Answer the following questions:
  2. What was Madurai earlier known as?

Answer – Madurai was earlier known as Madhurapuri or ‘The City of Nectar’

  1. Why is Madurai called as ‘The City of Nectar’?

Answer – Madurai is called as ‘The City of Nectar’ because it is believed that some venom had fallen on Madurai from Lord Shiva’s snake. So he put some nectar from his crescent moon to neutralize the poison.

  1. Why did Shiva put nectar on Madurai?

Answer – Lord Shiva put nectar on Madurai to neutralize the harmful effect of the venom that had fallen on the city from his snake.

  1. How many legends about Madurai have you read in the lesson?

Answer – We have heard three legends Madurai in the lesson.

  1. Which of the legends about Madurai do you find the most interesting?

Why?

Answer – I find the legend about the marriage of Goddess Meenakshi and Lord Sundareswara the most interesting.

            The grand depiction of this twelve days long marriage ceremony, preparations, items like the royal umbrellas, pipers, drummers, jewellery, elephant and the idols of Gods from nearby temples  – they all takes us to the golden times in the past.

  1. What do you like most about Madurai?

Answer – I liked the Meenakshi Temple the most in Madurai. It has magnificent structure which is filled with wonderful sculptures. The dance halls and a thousand pillar mandapam with musical pillars are astounding (amazing).

  1. Fill in the blanks:
  2. After the wedding Meenakshi is taken on apalanquin.
  3. Lord Sundareshwara is carried on asilver elephant.
  4. Goddess Meenakshi’s husband isLord Sundareswara.
  5. The people of Madurai speakTamillanguage.
  6. Madurai is inTamil Nadustate.
  7. The moon on Shiva’s head iscrescentshaped.

Vocabulary

  1. Given below are words followed by four meanings.

Tick the meaning used in the text:

  1. melodious

(a) sad                                                (b) musical

(c) merry                                             (d) happy

Answer – (b) musical

  1. neutralize

(a) to be filled with nectar                   (b) to make something harmless

(c) finish the value                              (d) to make something look beautiful

Answer – (b) to make something harmless

  1. venom

(a) poison                                          (b) blessing

(c) money                                          (d) honey

Answer – (a) poison.

  1. nectar

(a) beauty                                          (b) bright light from heaven

(c) poison                                          (d) drink of Gods

Answer – (d) drink of Gods

  1. attack

(a) to harm some one                       (b) to argue with some one

(c) to be friendly with some one       (d) to be angry with some one

Answer – (a) to harm some one

  1. ancient

(a) attractive                                     (b) huge

(c) new                                             (d) old

Answer – (d) old

  1. summon

(a) tell someone to come                 (b) tell someone to salute

(c) tell someone to speak                (d) tell someone to sum up

Answer – (a) tell someone to come        

  1. magnificient

(a) grand                                            (b) interesting

(c) ordinary                                        (d) bright

Answer – (a) grand

  1. sculpture

(a) statue                                            (b) tombs

(c) design                                           (d) pillars

Answer – (a) statue

  1. Pick out adjectives from the text and change them to nouns by adding ‘-

ness’:

Adjectives from the text

Noun from by adding ‘ness’ as suffix

fit

fitness

sound

soundness

melodious

melodiousness

sweet

sweetness

grand

grandness

huge

hugeness

large

largeness

musical

musicalness

  1. Match the adjectives in ‘A’ with their opposites in ‘B’:

A

B

Correct Answer

polite

beautiful

rude

sweet

rude

bitter

bright

dull

dull

neat

bitter

dirty

white

dirty

black

ugly

black

beautiful

Grammar

Study the price tags carefully and ask each other the following questions and answer them as in the example:

Work in pairs.

Example: Which item is cheaper than the chess-board?

Answer:  A Ludo is cheaper than the chess-board.

CLASS 8 English Lesson 10 A place Fit For Gods to Marry

Picture:

1. Which item is the cheapest?

Answer – The Ludo is the cheapest item.
2. Which is the costliest item?

Answer – The bat is the costliest item.
3. Which items are cheaper than the bat?

Answer – All the other items are cheaper than the bat.
4. Which items are as costly as the racquet?

Answer – Football and hockey are as costly as the racquet.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.